Model cars & model motorcycles - MDK Miniatures & Collectibles

  • |
  • |
  • Register

Privacy Policy

In connection with the developments in the field of  AVG  (GDPR), this page will be updated several times in the coming period. We are partly dependent on the information we receive from the parties with which MDK Miniatures & Collectibles collaborates. The current version of the privacy policy has been drawn up on 24-5-2018

 

Privacy policy MDK Miniatures & Collectibles

https://www.mdk-miniatures.com

 

About our privacy policy

When placing an order with MDK Miniatures & Collectibles we need name, invoice and delivery address and your e-mail address. This solely for sending the ordered products to you or to contact you about your order. You can also provide additional information, for example company information, if you order for your company.

MDK Miniatures & Collectibles gives a lot to your privacy. We therefore only process data that we need for (improving) our services and we handle the information we have collected about you and your use of our services. We never make your personal data available to third parties for commercial purposes and do not use it for sending commercial messages without being asked.

This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by MDK Miniatures & Colectibles. The starting date for the validity of these conditions was 20/05/2018, with the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions expires. This privacy policy describes which information about you is collected by us, where this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data can possibly be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data and how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have with regard to the personal data you provide us.

 

What are personal data?

The Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) indicates that a personal data is any information about an identified or identifiable natural person. This means that information goes directly over someone or can be traced back to this person. The fact that it has to be a natural person means that data from deceased persons or organizations is not personal data.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our privacy contact person, you will find the contact details at the end of our privacy policy.

 

About the data processing

Below you can read how we process your data, where we save it, what security techniques we use and for whom the data are transparent.

Cookies:

MDK Miniatures & Collectibles uses cookies. A cookie is a small collection of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on the hard disk of your computer. You can choose whether you want your browser to accept all cookies, selectively accept cookies or refuse all cookies. You can adjust these settings in the preferences menu of your browser. If you refuse all cookies, you can not make full use of all products and services that MDK Miniatures & Collectibles offers.

Google Analytics

Through our website, cookies are placed from the American company Google as part of the "Analytics" service. We use this service to track and get reports on how visitors use the website. This processor may be obliged to provide access to these data on the basis of applicable laws and regulations. We collect anonymized information about the surfing behavior of visitors and share this information with Google. Google can interpret this information in conjunction with other datasets and thus track your movements on the internet. Google uses this information to provide, among other things, targeted advertisements (Adwords) and other Google services and products.

Cookies from third parties

In the case that software solutions from third parties use cookies, this is stated in this privacy statement.

 

Webshop software

Lightspeed

Our webshop has been developed with software from Lightspeed. Personal data that you make available to us for the benefit of our services will be shared with this party. Lightspeed has access to your data to provide us (technical) support, they will never use your data for any other purpose. Lightspeed is obliged to take appropriate security measures based on the agreement we have made with them. These security measures consist of the application of SSL encryption and a strong password policy. Lightspeed uses cookies to collect technical information regarding your use of the software, no personal data is collected and / or stored via these cookies.

 

Payment processors

Payment details:

Your credit card or payment details will not be stored by us, because they are not stored for security reasons. Your personal details that are known to MDK Miniatures & Collectibles will never be offered or sold to third parties for commercial purposes.

You have the freedom to choose from the various payment options offered by MDK Miniatures & Collectibles.  At the moment you choose a payment provider, you enter into an agreement with the relevant payment provider . At that time, the privacy policy of this payment provider applies to the data you provide. Read more about the various payment options on our information page regarding payment options .

 

Mollie

We use the Mollie platform to handle part of the payments in our web shop. Mollie processes your name, address and residence details and your payment details such as your bank account or credit card number. Mollie has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. Mollie reserves the right to use your data to further improve the service and to share (anonymised) data with third parties. All the above mentioned safeguards regarding the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of Mollie services for which they engage third parties. Mollie does not store your data for longer than is permitted by the legal terms.

 

Shipping and logistics

MyParcel, DHL & DPD

If you place an order with us, it is our job to have your package delivered to you. We use the services of MyParcel, DHL & DPD to carry out the deliveries. It is therefore necessary that we share your name, address and residence details with these companies. They only use this information for the purpose of executing the agreement. In the event that they engage subcontractors, they also make your data available to these parties.

 

Purpose of data processing

General purpose of the processing

We only use your data for the benefit of our services. This means that the purpose of the processing is always directly related to the assignment you provide. We do not use your data for (targeted) marketing. If you share information with us and we use this information to contact you at a later date - other than at your request - we will ask you explicitly for this. Your information will not be shared with third parties, other than to comply with accounting and other administrative obligations. These third parties have all been kept confidential on the basis of the agreement between them and us or an oath or legal obligation.

Automatically collected data

Data that is automatically collected by our website is processed with the aim of further improving our services. This information (eg your web browser and operating system) is not personal data. IP addresses are processed anonymously. 

Participation in tax and criminal investigation

In such cases, MDK Miniatures & Collectibles can be held on the basis of a legal obligation to share your data in connection with government tax or criminal investigations. In such a case, we are forced to share your data, but we will oppose this within the possibilities that the law offers us.

Retention periods

We keep your information as long as you are our client. This means that we keep your customer profile until you indicate that you no longer wish to use our services. If you indicate this to us, we will also consider this as a request for forgiveness. On the basis of applicable administrative obligations, we must keep invoices with your (personal) data, so we will keep this data for as long as the applicable term runs. However, employees no longer have access to your client profile and documents that we have produced in connection with your assignment.

 

Your rights

On the basis of the applicable Dutch and European legislation, you as a data subject have certain rights with regard to the personal data that are processed by or on behalf of us. We explain below which rights these are and how you can invoke these rights. In principle, in order to prevent abuse, we will send copies and copies of your data only to your already known e-mail address. In the event that you wish to receive the data at another e-mail address or for example by post, we will ask you to identify yourself. We keep records of completed requests, in the case of a request for forgiveness we administer anonymous data. You will receive all copies and copies of data in the machine-readable data format that we use within our systems.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority at any time if you suspect that we are using your personal data in the wrong way.

 

Right of inspection

You always have the right to inspect the data that we process or have processed that relate to your person or that can be traced back to you. You can submit a request to that effect to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a copy of all data with an overview of the processors who have this data, with the e-mail address known to us, stating the category under which we have stored this data.

 

Rectification right

You always have the right to have the data that we process or have processed that relate to your person or that can be traced back to this. You can submit a request to that effect to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation that the details have been changed on the e-mail address known to us.

If you have an account with MDK Miniatures & Collectibles, you can make any adjustments yourself by logging into your account:  https://www.mdk-miniature.com/account/

 

Right to restriction of processing

You always have the right to limit the data that we process or have related to your person or that can be traced back to you. You can submit a request to that effect to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you a confirmation to the e-mail address known to us that the data until you cancel the restriction will no longer be processed.

 

Right of transferability

You always have the right to have the data that we process or have processed and that relate to your person or that can be traced back to you, performed by another party. You can submit a request to that effect to our privacy contact person. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will send you copies or copies of all information about you that we have processed or that have been processed by us by other processors or third parties on the e-mail address known to us. In all likelihood, we will no longer be able to continue the service in such a case, because the secure linking of data files can then no longer be guaranteed.

 

Right of objection and other rights

In some cases you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by or on behalf of MDK Miniatures & Collectibles. If you object, we will immediately stop the data processing pending the settlement of your objection. If your objection is well-founded, we will make copies and / or copies of data that we process or have made available to you and then permanently discontinue the processing. You also have the right not to be subject to automated individual decision making or profiling. We do not process your data in such a way that this right applies. If you are of the opinion that this is the case, please contact our contact person for privacy matters.

For questions regarding privacy, you can also contact the Authority for personal data:  https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/

 

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. On this page you will always find the most recent version. If the new privacy policy has consequences for the way we process already collected data relating to you, we will notify you by e-mail.

 

Contact details

MDK Miniatures & Collectibles

Pluimhoefstraat 6-3R

3022 EV Rotterdam

The Netherlands

 (06) 14037462

E  info@mdk-miniatures.com

Contact person for privacy matters  Martin de Kruijk

Sign up for our newsletter

Social media

© Copyright 2018 Model cars & model motorcycles - MDK Miniatures & Collectibles - Powered by Lightspeed - Theme by totalli t|m e-commerce
Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? Yes No More on cookies »